Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the information practices of Scalingo SAS (“Scalingo”) and is effective 2015 February 3rd.

All personal data that we collect providing you with our services remain under our special care. Below you will find the explanation of issues related to ensuring security for your personal data.

1. Who collects and processes data collected?

Data is collected by Scalingo SAS, located in Strasbourg, France. The collection of personal data has been declared to CNIL (French Commission on Informatics and Liberty).

2. What kind of information is collected?

Information provided by you during registration:

Contact information: your name, company name, address, phone number and e-mail address.

Financial information: credit card’s number and billing information (tax id, number of the payer VAT) – declaration of these data, we treat as a consent to issue an invoice and charge the credit card. Credit card number are handled by Stripe (our payment gateway), Scalingo only charges your credit card for payments.

The information obtained by Scalingo automatically in the course of the use by you of Scalingo's services: IP addresses of computer you use to access our services, browser’s type and browser’s language.

Contact information, financial information and information obtained by Scalingo are automatically referred to as personal data.

Scalingo has also access to other of the data stored and processed by users, such as: source code for the application, databases that the applications use, files generated by applications, the history of operations performed by users. However, Scalingo does not own, transfer, share, control or direct the use any of those information on any condition. Only the users are entitled to retrieve and direct the use of such information.

3. For what purpose do we collect your personal data?

All of the collected personal data are processed solely to perform the services requested or marketing purposes of Scalingo.

For the above mentioned purposes, the data may be used, in particular, to:

  • help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer the site;
  • keep track of your activities on the site in order to determine your preferences, so that the service can be adapted to your requirements and needs;
  • operate and improve the site;
  • contact you about your interest in the Services;
  • protect our rights and property and the rights of users of the site;
  • ensure efficient technical Service;

4. How do we store and use the information collected?

All your personal data, these contained in the registration form, as well as other obtained during the use of our services are stored and processed in a manner consistent with the requirements of the French law.

A collection of personal data is stored on the Server in the same matter as the rest of your data. However we do provide adequate protection for all data on the Server in following way:

In order to protect your data from unauthorized access, unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction the appropriate security measures are used. They include: internal audit of the data collected, procedures of storing and processing and the safety measures in the form of physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access to systems that store your personal data.

The range of entities that have access to your personal data is limited. Those are only our subcontractors, technicians, service providers, people cooperating and other agents for which it is necessary in order to support the development or improvement of the services and in connection with the provision of services to you. These individuals are bound by obligations of confidentiality and in the event of non-compliance with these obligations shall be subject to disciplinary measures, including termination of the agreement and criminal penalties.

5. For what purpose do we use personal data?

Scalingo's team does not access or interact with customer data or applications as part of normal operations. There may be cases where Scalingo is requested to interact with customer data or applications at the request of the customer for support purposes or where required by law. Your personal data will not be sold by us or in any other commercial manner, be made available to third parties.

6. Whom your personal data may be shared with?

The collected personal data may be shared with other companies or individuals only in the circumstances permitted by law and only in the following circumstances:

  1. financial data shall be made available to a payment service solely in order to implement the Internet payment in connection with your use of the Services.
  2. the information shall be transmitted at the request of the Court, the public prosecutor's Office, police or other authority, in case of infringement of the legislation by the users.
  3. we use third party analytics services to help understand your use of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as your email address and sign-up date) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and we use Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use or product. Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and our relationship with you, so that we can improve our service to you. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). Also as part of their service to us, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, so that we can continue to improve our relationship with you. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please check http://docs.intercom.io/privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at http://docs.intercom.io/terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

Scalingo reserves the right to disclose the general censuses. Such statements relate mainly to general view of the Service and do not include data permitting the identification of the individual user.

7. How can you update your personal information?

As a user of the site, you have the right to access your personal data and correct erroneous or outdated information. Users may update or change their registration information by logging in to their accounts at [scalingo.com]. Requests to delete your information will be handled within 24 hours.

Data collected automatically, as well as the data obtained by the administrator of the site on the occasion of your payment transactions will not be able to change or remove. Billing data will be stored for as long as is necessary for the conduct of the Accounts. Other data will be deleted within 30 days.

8. How do we communicate with the user?

For security reasons, users cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account with Scalingo. Communication with you in other matters relating to your use of the service may be held by an e-mail, ordinary mail, by telephone or otherwise.

9. How is Privacy Policy changed?

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy in order to reflect changes in our services and respond to feedback you and other customers may provide. However, we will never purposely change the policy in a way that will make it less protective for your data. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on the page [http://scalingo.com/policy/privacy].

About important material changes you will be informed in a more visible manner (sending e-mail notification of changes to the Privacy Policy). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be indicated, at the top of the page, by the date of commencement of validity.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or how your data is handled you may contact us at support@scalingo.com.